Simpson's ex-wife Nicole Simpson and her friend Ronald Goldman. the acts of mentally ill persons. Rationality, Insanity, and the Insanity Defense: Reflections on the Limits of Reason By Blumoff, Theodore Y Law and Psychology Review, Vol. This article goes through the defense of insanity which is being used by criminals more often to escape accountability. ABSTRACT. Insanity Defense Precludes Defendant's Eligibility for Reduced Sentence Under “Acceptance of Responsibility” Sentencing Provisions. section 17, provides: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his acts. Cases that claim that the insanity defense differs from other inquiries into a defend-ant 's condition.